Forum Awardees | UCARF | SIU

SIU Logo

Research-Enriched Academic Challenge - REACH

Center for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities

Poster board at the Undergraduate Forum

Undergraduate Forum Awardees Main Content

Undergraduate Forum 2014-2015

Creative and Scholarly Saluki Rookies

Awardee Category Mentor
Elizabeth Geerling Biological Sciences Prema Narayan
Lyneesya Wilson Humanities/Social Science/Business/ Education Reza Habib
Waheed Sawar Physical Science/Engineering Leo Silbert


Undergraduate Creative Activities and Research Forum Posters

Place Awardee Category Mentor
1st Aaron Neal & Robert Konzelmann Art/Art Design Chad Schwartz
Runner-up Shaylin Carlton, Rebekah Durig, Chloe Hesler, & Sarah Jilek Art/Art Design Allison Joseph
1st Ashani Hamilton Biological Science Karen Jones
1st Amanda Novak Biological Science Zhengui (Patrick) Zheng
1st Mason Wagner, Oscar Ortega, Sterling Jackson, Shaun Wolfe, & Wendy Sagesse Humanities/Business/Education Kathleen Pericak-Spektor
Runner-up Sidney Brothers Humanities/Business/Education Valerie Boyer
1st Jocelyn Rothschild-Frey Physical Science/ Engineering Julliane Wallace
Runner-up Miller Eaton Physical Science/ Engineering Thushari Jayasekera
1st Daniel Pineau Social Science Stephanie Dollinger
Runner-up Charles Walker Social Science Stephanie Dollinger
Hong Gyoon Jung People's Choice Sam Chung


Saluki App Competition


Place Awardee Category
1st Jeremy Packer Judge's Selection
Runner-up Justin Dial & Nathan Davis Judge's Selection
Runner-up Patrick Mcray, Noah Leverett, & Arvind Srinivasaraghavan Judge's Selection
1st Justin Dial & Nathan Davis People's Choice Award
Runner-up Patrick Mcray, Noah Leverett, & Arvind Srinivasaraghavan People's Choice Award
Runner-up Mohammad Alabandi People's Choice Award


SIU Carbondale Literary & Art Award


Place Awardee Category
1st B. Rael Ali Visual Art
Runner-up Cody Wessel Visual Art
Runner-up Patrick Westra Visual Art
1st Ian LaChance Poetry
Runner-up Jacob Fredric Saunders Poetry
Runner-up Ashley Mallick Poetry
1st Sarah Jilek Fiction
Runner-up Ian LaChance Fiction
Runner-up Ashley Mallick Fiction

Right Sidebar